Coachella

Yesterday, April 15, is the first day of 2011 Coachella Music and Arts Festival. Now is the second day so make sure to catch it!

The Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival, commonly known as Coachella or Coachella Festival, is a three-day (formerly a one or two-day) annual music and arts festival, organized by Goldenvoice  and held at the Empire Polo Fields in Indio, California, in the Inland Empire’s Coachella Valley. The event features many genres of music including alternative rock, indie, and electronic music as well as large sculptural art. The event has several stages/tents set-up throughout the grounds, each playing live music continuously. The main stages are: Coachella Stage, Outdoor Theatre, Gobi Tent, Mojave Tent, and the Sahara Tent.

The Coachella Music Festival has a desert setting (the city of Indio is a part of the California Desert), with daytime temperatures frequently rising to over 100 °F (38 °C). The festival enjoys little cloud cover or shade. The temperature drops drastically after sunset.

The line up for this year is the best!

April 15, 2011

Channel 1
  • 4:10PM• The Drums
  • 4:55PM• Cee Lo Green
  • 5:45PM• Moving Units
  • 6:30PM• Ozomatli
  • 7:25PM• Interpol
  • 8:35PM• Ms. Lauryn Hill
  • 9:55PM• Kings of Leon
  • 11:15PM• The Black Keys
  • 12:05AM• Gayngs
Channel 2
  • 4:00PM• !!!
  • 4:50PM• Warpaint
  • 5:35PM• Cold Cave
  • 6:25PM• YACHT
  • 7:10PM• Cold War Kids
  • 8:00PM• Titus Andronicus
  • 9:00PM• The Pains Of Being Pure At Hea…
  • 10:00PM• Tame Impala
  • 10:55PM• Monarchy
  • 12:00AM• Flogging Molly
Channel 3
  • 4:30PM• The Morning Benders
  • 5:45PM• Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti
  • 7:25PM• Interpol – Under Surveillance
  • 8:20PM• Omar Rodriguez-Lopez
  • 12:00AM• Scala & Kolacny Bros
April 16, 2011

Channel 1
  • 4:00PM• Freelance Whales
  • 4:50PM• Erykah Badu
  • 6:05PM• Broken Social Scene
  • 6:55PM• Here We Go Magic
  • 7:40PM• Gogol Bordello
  • 8:30PM• Mumford & Sons
  • 9:25PM• The Swell Season
  • 10:20PM• Bright Eyes
  • 11:20PM• Arcade Fire
Channel 2
  • 4:30PM• Two Door Cinema Club
  • 5:20PM• Cage The Elephant
  • 6:10PM• The Foals
  • 7:00PM• The New Pornographers
  • 7:55PM• The Kills
  • 9:05PM• Big Audio Dynamite
  • 10:05PM• Elbow
  • 11:00PM• Raphael Saadiq
  • 11:55PM• Scissor Sisters
Channel 3
  • 4:00PM• Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybea…
  • 4:55PM• Behind-the-Scenes
  • 5:45PM• Jenny and Johnny
  • 6:35PM• Yelle
  • 7:30PM• Brandt Brauer Frick
  • 8:30PM• ENCORE – Interpol
  • 10:25PM• Empire Of The Sun
  • 11:30PM• ENCORE – Flogging Molly
April 17, 2011

Channel 1
  • 4:00PM• Wiz Khalifa
  • 5:00PM• Nas & Damian Marley
  • 6:10PM• Death from Above 1979
  • 7:25PM• The National
  • 8:30PM• Ratatat
  • 8:55PM• The Strokes
Channel 2
  • 4:00PM• Jack’s Mannequin
  • 4:50PM• Jimmy Eat World
  • 5:55PM• Fistful of Mercy
  • 7:25PM• Duran Duran
  • 8:35PM• Chromeo
  • 9:45PM• PJ Harvey
  • 11:05PM• She Wants Revenge
Channel 3
  • 4:00PM• Angus & Julia Stone
  • 4:45PM• HEALTH
  • 5:35PM• MEN
  • 6:05PM• Best Coast
  • 6:55PM• Foster the People
  • 7:40PM• Ellie Goulding
  • 8:30PM• ENCORE PERFORMANCES

As I’m typing this post I am watching Arcade Fires’ last song SPRAWL II on YouTube, I love Arcade Fire so much that makes me wanna go to Coachella right now, I know I can’t. Thank you to 5 Gum for making this possible. 5 Gum, the exclusive sponsor of the Coachella live Webcast, set out to bring their fans the best music in the world.

By the way, Arcade Fire is an indie rock band based in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. It consists of the husband and wife duo of Win Butler and Régine Chassagne, along with Will Butler, Richard Reed Parry, Tim Kingsbury, Jeremy Gara, and Sarah Neufeld. Arcade Fire came to prominence when they released their debut album Funeral in 2004 to critical acclaim. The band plays guitar, drums, bass guitar, piano, violin, viola, cello, double bass, xylophone, glockenspiel, keyboard, French horn, accordion, harp, mandolin, and hurdy-gurdy.

Their set for today consists of some of my favorites, Month of May, No cars go, Haiti, Sprawl II, etc.

Of course aside from Arcade Fire, early morning, Erykah Badus’ set is also the best! Badu was recognizable for wearing very large and colorful headwraps. For her musical sensibilities, she has often been compared to jazz great Billie Holiday. She was a core member of the Soulquarians, and is also an actress having appeared in a number of films. In case you still don’t know her, on Sesame Street, she sang “We’re All Friends” with Elmo, Baby Bear, Rosita, and Zoe.

I love her! She played all my favorites!

2 years from now I want to be in Coachella, that time would allow me to save up. :) Haha! I will surely mark my calendar when I promise this!

Since 5 Gum made possible Coachella’s webcast this year, I will surely buy one. Chos! HAHA

Check Coachella’s website for updates.

XOXO

Advertisements

Rakenrol

Sometime 2009, Quark Henares decided to upload an early cut of the trailer for their new upcoming movie Rakenrol. They don’t exactly know when it’s going to come out that time though.

I can see that it’s very raw and unpolished(if there is such a word)

April 5, 2011, Quark Henares’ much-awaited indie film ‘Rakenrol’ will finally premiere this June. The movie stars Glaiza de Castro, Jason Abalos, Ketchup Eusebio, Alwyn Uytingco and Diether Ocampo.

For Rakenrol, Jason plays the male lead character of Odie who happens to be a bass player for a rock band named Hapipaks. Glaiza de Castro, Vocals. Ketchup for Guitars, Alwyn for drums. Deither as the heartthrob rocker.

It’s 5 years in the making now. And finally, Quark Henares decided to release it.

Here’s the official trailer, come watch with me and tell me your ideas  about this indie film:

Btw,  I am going gaga about this.

Senior General Assembly

General assembly for graduating students was finally held last February 11, 2011. So what would be the topic then? Of course, about our graduation. Ahh, I felt very overwhelmed that time. The feeling of finally graduating is heaven :) To accept your diploma and toss your hats for college graduation is a bit different. I felt like I never experience graduating before, grade school and high school.

First, the estimated breakdown of expenses was discussed. Settled. Some few reminders from college professors, complete our requirements, do not cram and pass all the remaining subjects! Done.

Then we have some voting to do, whether to hold our commencement exercises inside or outside the school. Of course, outside! We’re almost 450 graduating students for 2011 of Polytechnic University of the Philippines – Taguig Campus. And these were the choices.

1. AFP THEATER

1,074 Seating Capacity. Approximately Php70,000, so that would be Php150+ each graduating student.

2. FOLK ARTS THEATER

8,000 seating capacity. We can bring our parents, relatives and partners! Yay. Php220,000+, Php500+ for each student

3. NBC TENT :)

My personal choice! Who would not want to graduate here?! Hayy. Seating capacity of 1,400. Can still bring parents! Php240,000, so it’s Php550+ / student. It’s not that expensive! But it’s not the crowd favorite.

4. Tangahalang Pasigueno

Last option is this! Former Pasig Conventional Center. It’s where Pilipinas Got Talent held their grand finals. 1,300 seating capacity, around Php20,000 – 30,000 for rental. That’s Php50 – 70 / students. What a steal! But rumor said that it’s hot here and it’s too far!

Guess what place won? Number 4. Ugh! I still want NBC Tent. You will only graduate once, and you’ve spent 4 years killing yourself with stress, pressure and cramming so why not reward youself in this way? Hayy, my sentiments would not be considered naman over 300 students!

Happy Graduation 2011 Graduates! :)

Feel the Love Generation

I had a very hard time deciding which event i would attend

They both look delicious. Haha Except that i know Bob since i knew House, with Trance never been a fan of it but it still made me dance, whatever music actually. And to the fact that i don’t know Dj Markov, sorry to his fans. So i end up going to Bob Sinclair, courtesy of Paulo <3

I’ve struggled actually just to attend, because all of my girlfriends have their own plans! I’m with nobody, i felt like I don’t have friends. But I did go with my friends though!

And i’m happy I chose the one I really like and enjoyed the night!

I’m happy Marj is there too!

Passes =)

DJ Benjo Marquez

Fan pic! =D

I shouldn’t hold a can of beer or any kind of alcohol daw because I look like a minor haha

Tim Yap. Yay

These man really enjoyed it

Rajo *2handsdown*

Having fun!

Went home past 3 with smile on my face :)

Different

My January 15 and 16 was listed as one of the greatest weekend of my life.
So let me tell the story from the start :)

My shift for Friday is 9:00 PM – 6:00AM, Sheila setup the gimmick weeks ago
to drink after shift and invite our previous colleagues those who transferred
to different centers and those who have been transferred to different accounts.

We had so much fun!

What’s up empty plates

All smiles!

PH blurred =p

What happen to my cheeks? :D

Arrianne and Jenn

Sweethearts~

Ang mag-ina. Bow :p

Sheila my singaw :)

Asul i miss youu

The picture tells it all! :D
Imagine being drunk when the sun strikes in the afternoon. Haha