Frappuccino for Summer

Ever wanted to do your own blend? Hurray! Personalized Frappuccino is hitting our stores today! You can personalize your blended beverage any way you want it. Imagine, STARBUCKS can make your drink the way YOU WANT IT!


Here’s how you can turn your drink into a personal creation.

Go visit the nearest Starbucks today!

Breadtalk

Been hibernating this past weeks to get rest. And all I do is eat bread! :)

Custard

Chicken Parmesan

spring in the city

Egg tart

Among these bread, Egg tart is my favorite. I also love the veggie pizza it makes me less sinful since i have an on going lenten sacrifice. Thanks to you breadtalk! :p

LENTEN

Ever since Ash Wednesday last week, i gave up eating Meat for my lenten sacrifice. That means no meat at all, including these.

OMG! and this?

My favorite BBQ! Oh no! But hey I still have this babies!

You will only sacrifice every lenten season, so sacrifice the most. We do have different beliefs and this is my belief. Let me know what’s your sacrifice!

Tell me what will you differently sacrifice this year and how. Just simply leave a comment on this post and you’ll get a chance to have FEED Bracelet distributed by Forever21!

This is a bracelet with a cause, FEED has agreed to provide 2 school meals for hungry children through the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) for its sales of each FEED 2 bracelet to Forever 21. Meticulously handmade in Guatemala by women artisans, each bracelet color represents the country designated to receive the 2 school meals through its School Feeding program.

  • Silver: Pakistan
  • Black: Kenya
  • Red: Swaziland
  • Yellow: Sri Lanka
  • Blue: Haiti
  • Gold: Honduras.

But, you also have to choose the country bracelet that you want to have and why do you want to help that country.

Ex.

I will not eat meat for my lenten sacrifice this year, etc.

I chose blue feed because haiti had  a rough year last 2010.

Contest will run until Holy Monday! That is April 19, 2011. There will be ONE winner. Spread the news! :)

NEW MECHANICS OF THIS PROMO, CLICK HERE!

REPOST: Coke Float

There was an issue inserting photos when I published this post way back February 26 so I was not able to finish it, but now I’m doing it :)

If you know me personally you know how much i love Coke Float from McDo.

Angel Locsin for Mcdo

I even pair it with a fries / twister fries.

A very seasonal product of Mcdo! Ugh!

Anyway, since I was a kid I always love to eat at Mcdo. I’m not promoting though I’m just saying a fact.  Sorry to Jollibee fans but it’s officially for kids.

To get to the point, I think it was February 25, I was starving to death and no decent food is anywhere can be found! So the day came when I had no choice but to eat at Jollibee, and suddenly came across with this ad

Are they fucking serious?

Yes, they are. So I gave benefit of the doubt to Jollibee and try it.

Because of my disappointment, I drive to find the nearest Mcdo! Baka kasi makalimutan ko na masarap ang Float! Haha. I am not a critic of Jollibee I just don’t patronize them.

With regard to Float, the ice cream is not firm and taste like a soft ice cream which you can buy for Php10 in all malls!

Truly, no one will replace

I’m a business management student, so I think Jollibee doesn’t know how to benchmark well.

SHOESS <3

As a continuation of one of my greatest weekend, after being drunk I decided to go to Glorietta. Of course my main goal is to buy my love of my life

Haha. I just can’t get enough of them

Well of course it’s payday so decided to shop something for me. Thought it’s going to be easy but not. It’s happy payday so I wanted to buy more, but I shouldn’t.

Went to various stores, Top Shop, Zara, Dorothy Perkins, Marks & Spencer’s to buy my mom a blouse, but I found nothing. Hayy

Went to The Ramp Crossings and heaven :)

I found my 2 new little babies

Wedge Peeptoe



Oxfords



And wore them for my usual days

Off to Seminar

Off to visit My Best friend (Another entry)

Yay, I’m so in love with them <3

6 Cancer-fighting Superfoods

Getty Images
Broccoli

All cruciferous veggies (think cauliflower, cabbage, kale) contain cancer-fighting properties, but broccoli is the only one with a sizable amount of sulforaphane, a particularly potent compound that boosts the body’s protective enzymes and flushes out cancer-causing chemicals, says Jed Fahey, ScD. A recent University of Michigan study on mice found that sulforaphane also targets cancer stem cells—those that aid in tumor growth.

Helps fight: breast, liver, lung, prostate, skin, stomach, and bladder cancers

Berries

All berries are packed with cancer-fighting phytonutrients. But black raspberries, in particular, contain very high concentrations of phytochemicals called anthocyanins, which slow down the growth of premalignant cells and keep new blood vessels from forming (and potentially feeding a cancerous tumor), according to Gary D. Stoner, PhD, a professor of internal medicine at The Ohio State University College of Medicine.

Helps fight: colon, esophageal, oral, and skin cancers

Tomatoes

This juicy fruit is the best dietary source of lycopene, a carotenoid that gives tomatoes their red hue, Béliveau says. And that’s good news, because lycopene was found to stop endometrial cancer cell growth in a study inNutrition and Cancer. Endometrial cancer causes nearly 8,000 deaths a year.

Helps fight: endometrial, lung, prostate, and stomach cancers

Walnuts

Their phytosterols (cholesterol-like molecules found in plants) have been shown to block estrogen receptors in breast cancer cells, possibly slowing the cells’ growth, says Elaine Hardman, PhD, associate professor at Marshall University School of Medicine in Huntington, West Virginia.

Helps fight: breast and prostate cancers

Garlic

Phytochemicals in garlic have been found to halt the formation of nitrosamines, carcinogens formed in the stomach (and in the intestines, in certain conditions) when you consume nitrates, a common food preservative, Béliveau says. In fact, the Iowa Women’s Health Study found that women with the highest amounts of garlic in their diets had a 50 percent lower risk of certain colon cancers than women who ate the least.

Helps fight: breast, colon, esophageal, and stomach cancers

Beans

A study out of Michigan State University found that black and navy beans significantly reduced colon cancer incidence in rats, in part because a diet rich in the legumes increased levels of the fatty acid butyrate, which in high concentrations has protective effects against cancer growth. Another study, in the journal Crop Science, found dried beans particularly effective in preventing breast cancer in rats.

Helps fight: breast and colon cancers

“So i got it from a magazine and i think i should share it :)”